Hello forum,
I do have a strange effect using GPSDriver on a WM5 device with built-in GPS.
The device in question is a Mio A701. Basic4PPC is version 6.05, GPSDriver v1.11. A little test-app (just showing lat/lon and some other values) does work correctly in that it give back values, correct satellite counts etc.
BUT: The lat/lon reported look very strange - I get values like 4776.6586 for latitude and 1085.0136 for longitude. Given the docs those values should be degrees, so I obviously do have a problem here ;-).
Other GPS apps on the same device work OK and give correct position data (like iGo navigation system, odgps etc.).
Has anyone else observed such a strange behaviour? Might it be the slightly older Basic4PPC version?
Or do I simply mis-interpret the data?
Any help or hint is greatly appreciated!
Chris
I do have a strange effect using GPSDriver on a WM5 device with built-in GPS.
The device in question is a Mio A701. Basic4PPC is version 6.05, GPSDriver v1.11. A little test-app (just showing lat/lon and some other values) does work correctly in that it give back values, correct satellite counts etc.
BUT: The lat/lon reported look very strange - I get values like 4776.6586 for latitude and 1085.0136 for longitude. Given the docs those values should be degrees, so I obviously do have a problem here ;-).
Other GPS apps on the same device work OK and give correct position data (like iGo navigation system, odgps etc.).
Has anyone else observed such a strange behaviour? Might it be the slightly older Basic4PPC version?
Or do I simply mis-interpret the data?
Any help or hint is greatly appreciated!
Chris